State Regulations on Virtual Currency and Blockchain Technologies (Updated July 2020) | Carlton Fields
[…] H.B. 5210, 2020 Leg., 2020 Feb. Reg. Sess. Gen. Ass. (Conn. 2020).

Delaware

In July 2017 Delaware enacted Senate Bill 69, a groundbreaking piece of legislation that provides statutory authority for Delaware corporations to use networks of electronic databases (including blockchain) to create and maintain corporate records. The law expressly permits corporations to trade corporate stock on the blockchain so long as the stock ledgers serves three functions: (1) to enable the corporation to prepare the list of stockholders, (2) to record information, and (3) to record transfers of stock. Section 224 of the Delaware Corporate Code states, “Any records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in the regular course of its business, including its stock ledger, books of account, and minute books, may be kept on, or by means of, or be in the form of, any information storage device, method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases) …” (emphasis added).