State Regulations on Virtual Currency and Blockchain Technologies (Updated July 2020) | Carlton Fields
[…] Governor Rick Scott signed House Bill 1379 in June 2017. The bill was enacted in response to a decision by the Eleventh Judicial Circuit’s, Florida v. Espinoza, F14-2023, dismissing a criminal information against Michell Espinoza for money laundering under the rationale that virtual currencies such as Bitcoin are not “money” as defined by the state’s Money Laundering Act. The bill, which took effect on July 1, 2017, expands the Florida Money Laundering Act, Fla. Stat. § 896.101 to expressly prohibit the laundering of virtual currency, which the bill defines as “a medium of exchange in electronic or digital format that is not a coin or currency of the United States or any other country.” H.B. 1379, 119th Reg. Sess. (Fla. 2017). The bill took effect July 1, 2017.

However, in February 2019, the Third District Court of Appeal’s reversed the trial court’s decision in Florida v.