State Regulations on Virtual Currency and Blockchain Technologies (Updated July 2020) | Carlton Fields
[…] Alabama

The Alabama Monetary Transmission Act, effective August 2017, defines “monetary value” as “[a] medium of exchange, including virtual or fiat currencies, whether or not redeemable in money.” H.B. 215, 2017 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ala. 2017) § 8-7A-2(8). The act requires that every person engaging in the business of monetary transmissions obtain a license from the state. Money transmission includes receiving monetary value (including virtual currency) for transmission. H.B. 215, 2017 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ala. 2017) § 8-7A-2(10). The act exempts banks, bank holding companies, securities-clearing firms, payment and settlement processors, broker-dealers, and government entities.

Under Alabama Statute § 40-23-199.2, the state affirmatively includes the “providing [of] a virtual currency that purchasers are allowed or required to use to purchase products from the marketplace seller” into the definition of a “marketplace facilitator.” H.B. 470, 2018 Leg., Reg. Sess.